In Q4, consolidated revenue grew 6% on both a reported basis and organic constant currency basis.
— Sean Quinn
03Detailed Report
CMPR
Company CMPR
Period
Q4 2024
CurrencyUSD
Report TypeQuarterly Earnings
GeneratedMay 17, 2026
Swipe to view all report sections
Executive Summary
Cimpress reported a solid finish to fiscal 2024 with a resilient top-line and a material improvement in profitability metrics, underpinned by Vista’s ongoing growth in high-value customers and steady customer cohort expansion. In Q4 2024, revenue reached $832.6 million, up 6% year over year (YoY) and 6.7% quarter over quarter (QoQ) on a reported basis, while adjusted EBITDA for the quarter rose to $119 million (GAAP EBITDA was $102.1 million). For the full year, Cimpress delivered revenue growth of 7% on a reported basis and just over 5% in organic constant currency, with adjusted EBITDA increasing by $129 million year over year to $469 million, translating to an EBITDA margin of 14.2% for the year—an improvement of more than 300 basis points driven by revenue growth, gross margin expansion, and ongoing cost reductions. Free cash flow benefited from strong profitability and favorable working capital, delivering $261 million for the year and $117 million in Q4. Management emphasized disciplined capital allocation, including completing $157 million of stock repurchases in fiscal 2024 (7% reduction in shares outstanding) and finishing the quarter with net leverage just under 3.0x (TTM EBITDA). The company signaled a positive, unchanged multi-year outlook with mid-single-digit organic constant currency revenue growth and EBITDA outpacing revenue growth, along with a medium-term target of converting 45-50% of EBITDA to adjusted free cash flow. The quarter also featured strategic CapEx to fortify manufacturing and supply-chain advantages, consistent with Cimpress’ objective to sustain its mass-customization leadership across its Vista-based ecosystem. A nuanced balance-sheet position remains a consideration, with total liabilities exceeding assets and negative stockholders’ equity, underscoring the importance of leverage management and ongoing liquidity discipline in a highly cash-generative, capital-intensive business.
Key Performance Indicators
Revenue
Increasing
832.61M
QoQ: 6.66% | YoY: 5.55%
Gross Profit
Increasing
398.97M
47.92% margin
QoQ: 6.13% | YoY: 6.04%
Operating Income
Increasing
66.48M
QoQ: 69.43% | YoY: 23.35%
Net Income
Increasing
115.00M
QoQ: 2 990.93% | YoY: 299.46%
EPS
Increasing
4.55
QoQ: 3 133.33% | YoY: 317.43%
Revenue Trend
Margin Analysis
Financial Highlights
Summary of pivotal metrics with YoY/QoQ context where available:
- Revenue (Q4 2024): $832.611 million; YoY change: +5.55%; QoQ: +6.66% (per four-quarter data table). Info from earnings data confirms 6% revenue growth in Q4 on a reported and organic constant currency basis.
- Gross Profit: $398.966 million; YoY: +6.04%; QoQ: +6.13%; Gross margin: 47.92% (0.4792).
- Operating Income: $66.480 million; YoY: +23.35%; QoQ: +69.43%; Operating margin: 7.98% (0.0798).
- EBITDA: Q4 GAAP EBITDA $102.141 million; Q4 Adjusted EBITDA (as disclosed in management remarks) $119.0 million; Full-year Adjusted EBITDA $469.0 million; YoY EBITDA growth for the full year: +38% (as stated by management).
- Net Income: $115.001 million; YoY: +299.46%; QoQ: +2,990.93%; Net income margin: 13.81% (0.1381).
- EPS (basic): $4.55; Diluted EPS: $4.33; YoY EPS change: +317.43%; QoQ: +3,133.33%.
- Operating cash flow: $123.073 million in Q4; Free cash flow: $98.328 million for the quarter; Full-year free cash flow: $261.0 million.
- Cash and cash equivalents: $203.775 million; Total debt: $1,722.184 million; Net debt: $1,518.409 million; Net leverage: just under 3.0x TTM EBITDA (as defined by the credit agreement).
- Balance sheet and leverage: Total assets $1.892 billion; Total liabilities $2.409 billion; Stockholders’ equity negative at $(550.146) million; Key ratios indicate debt-centric balance-sheet dynamics and the importance of ongoing deleveraging.
- Liquidity and capex: Cash flow generation supported ~$24.744 million in capital expenditures in Q4; full-year CapEx to strengthen production and supply chain; free cash flow efficiency is guided by a target EBITDA-to-FCF conversion of ~45-50% over the multi-year horizon.
- Cash conversion cycle: negative cash conversion cycle of approximately -40.68 days, supported by efficient working capital management in a high-velocity print environment.
Income Statement
Metric
Value
YoY Change
QoQ Change
Revenue
832.61M
5.55%
6.66%
Gross Profit
398.97M
6.04%
6.13%
Operating Income
66.48M
23.35%
69.43%
Net Income
115.00M
299.46%
2 990.93%
EPS
4.55
317.43%
3 133.33%
Key Financial Ratios
Gross Profit Margin
Good
47.90%
Gross profit margin is healthy and competitive within industry standards
Operating Profit Margin
Fair
7.98%
Operating margin is moderate, room for improvement in cost management
Net Profit Margin
Good
13.80%
Net profit margin is healthy and competitive within industry standards
Return on Assets
Fair
6.08%
Return on assets is acceptable but below top-tier companies
Return on Equity
Weak
-0.21%
Return on equity suggests inefficient capital allocation
Current Ratio
Concern
0.69
Current ratio below safe levels, potential liquidity risk
Debt to Equity
Conservative
-3.13
Debt-to-equity shows conservative leverage and low financial risk
P/E Ratio
Value
4.80x
P/E ratio suggests potential undervaluation or stable earnings
Price to Book
Undervalued
-4.01x
Trading below book value, potential value opportunity or distressed
Management Insights Available for Members
Get exclusive access to management commentary, earnings call quotes, and forward guidance from company leadership.